meinrad kneer — concert dates

2019

MARCH

10Julie Sassoon QuartetSaxstall, Pohrsdorf (DE)



2018

JUNE

09 — w/ Florian BergmannKühlspot Social Club, Berlin (DE)

21 — w/ Lisanne Goodhue, Michael Shapira & Yorgos DimitriadisSoundance Festival, Berlin (DE)

30 — w/ Susanne Fröhlich — place t.b.a., Passau (DE)

AUGUST

11 — w/ Susanne FröhlichKulturwirtschaft zu Triepkendorf e.V., Feldberger Seenlandschaft (DE)

12 — w/ Susanne FröhlichUckermärkische Musikwochen – Kulturfest im Land Brandenburg @ Gutshaus zu Greiffenberg, Greiffenberg (DE)

25SequoiaZomerJazzFietsTour, Groningen (NL)

OCTOBER

22Peter Van Huffel OctetJazz Studio, Nürnberg (DE)

DECEMBER

11Phosphoros EnsembleSeidlvilla, München (DE)

14Phosphoros EnsembleZoglau3, Taubenbach/Reut (DE)

15Phosphoros EnsembleBau4, Altbüron (CH)

16Phosphoros EnsembleKünstlerwerkstatt Pfaffenhofen, Pfaffenhofen (DE)



archives

2018

MAY

05 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert & Uwe ObergKühlspot Social Club, Berlin (DE)

16 — w/ Philippe Lemoine, Hilary Jeffery & Yorgos DimitriadisWorldWideWindow, Berlin (DE)

31Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Musikinstrumenten-Museum, Berlin (DE)

APRIL

06 — Baars/ Kneer/ Elgart — Jazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

07 — Baars/ Kneer/ Elgart — Saxstall, Pohrsdorf (DE)

08Julie Sassoon Quartet — Ruhr Jazz Festival, Bochum (DE)

13Julie Sassoon QuartetFreiberger Jazztage, Freiberg (DE)

14Meinrad Kneer QuintetPlusÉtage, Baarle-Nassau (B/NL)

15Meinrad Kneer QuintetLente Jazz Oostum @ Kerk Oostum, Oostum (NL)

20Julie Sassoon QuartetMagdeburger Jazztage, Magdeburg (DE)

21Julie Sassoon QuartetJazzwerkstatt @ Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg (DE)

28 — AMAR (w/ Maya M. Carroll, Akemi Nagao & Roy Carroll) — Dock11, Berlin (DE)

29 — AMAR (w/ Maya M. Carroll, Akemi Nagao & Roy Carroll) — Dock11, Berlin (DE)

MARCH

08Peter Van Huffel Octetb-flat, Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

02Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Jazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

14 — w/ Tobias Delius & Miklós Szilveszter — Kék Ló, Berlin (DE)

23Peter Van Huffel OctetJazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

24Peter Van Huffel OctetSaxstall, Pohrsdorf (DE)


2017

NOVEMBER

12 — w/ Andreas Krennerich, Frank Paul Schubert & Rudi Fischerlehner6.Stuttgartter Saxophonfestival, Stuttgart (DE)

22With Suspicious Minds — Café Niesen, Berlin (DE)

23Julie Sassoon QuartetZigZag Club, Berlin (DE)

24Julie Sassoon QuartetVortex Jazz Club, London (GB)

25With Suspicious MindsVortex Jazz Club, London (GB)

30 — Christoph Winckel’s “Holzaktion”, w/ Antonio Borghini, Johannes Fink, Maike Hilbig, Klaus Kürvers, Daniela Petry, Jan Roder, Christoph Winckel — House of Life, Berlin (DE)

OCTOBER

20Julie Sassoon QuartetKultur Forum, Lüneburg (DE)

28 — w/ Cymin Samawati, Susanne Fröhlich & Ralf Schwarz — Music Lounge @ Galerie Kremers, Berlin (DE)

31SequoiaOffene Ohren @ Gasteig, München (DE)

SEPTEMBER

01 — w/ Susanna Hood, Jenny Haack & Yorgos DimitriadisNeu West Berlin, Berlin (DE)

23Bite the GnatzePlusétage, Baarle-Nassau (NL)

24Bite the GnatzeJazz Inverdan, Zaandam (NL) – 16:00H

JULY

16Julie Sassoon QuartetJüdisches Museum, Berlin (DE)

17 — Damir Out Loud (w/ Damir Bacikin, Julius Heise & Miklos Szilvester) — Kunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

30 — w/ t.b.a. — Plattform Improvisation @ Soundance Festival, Berlin (DE)

JUNE

10Julie Sassoon QuartetJazzwerkstatt Peitz 53, Peitz (DE)

28 w/ Korhan Erel, Anil Eraslan, Uygur Vural, Oguz Büyükberber, Utku Tavil, Giray Gürkal, Ayşe Cansu Tanrıkulu, Rudi Fischerlehner, Liz Allbee & Chris Heenan — Sowieso, Berlin (DE)

29Spoon 3 + Fork (w/ Jodi Gilbert, Robert van Heumen & Albert van Veenendaal) — Kunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

30Spoon 3 + Fork (w/ Jodi Gilbert, Robert van Heumen & Albert van Veenendaal) — Sowieso, Berlin (DE)

MAY

13 — w/ Mia Zabelka & Andreas Willers — Klangfest @ Klanghaus Untergreith, Untergreith (AT)

20 — w/ Susanne FröhlichTage für Neue Musik, Husum (DE)

25 — w/ Irene Kepl & Uli Winter — V:NM Festival/ Stockwerk Jazz, Graz (AT)

27 — V:NM Improvisers Orchestra — V:NM Festival/ Stockwerk Jazz, Graz (AT)

APRIL

02Phosphoros EnsembleSaxstall, Pohrsdorf (DE)

19Julie Sassoon QuartetA-Trane, Berlin (DE)

21Peter Van Huffel OctetJazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

24Sequoia + The OctopusJazzkeller69 @ Novilla, Berlin (DE)

29smallroom — Rotor Studio, Berlin (DE)

MARCH

17SequoiaZoglau3, Taubenbach/Reut (DE)

24Phosphoros EnsembleDe Pletterij, Haarlem (NL)

25Phosphoros EnsemblePlusétage, Baarle-Nassau (NL)

30 — w/ Lothar Ohlmeier, Assaf Fleischmann & Ben Brown — t Berlin, Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

16Meinrad Kneer QuintetJazzCase Dommelhof, Neerpelt (BE)

18 — w/ Maya M. Carroll, Akemi Nagao & Roy Carrollimpro.per.arts., Berlin (DE)


2016

DECEMBER

03 + 04 — w/ Jenny Haack, Daniela Lehmann & Yoann Trellu — Dock11, Berlin (DE)

06 – w/ Julie Sassoon & Willi Kellers — Jazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

NOVEMBER

01Julie Sassoon QuartetJazzmeile Thüringen @ Kulturzentrum MON AMI, Weimar (DE)

03SequoiaExploratorium, Berlin (DE)

05Musicalmente – concerts for families with kids (w/ Basia Wisniewska, Miłosz Gawryłkiewicz & Piotr Mania) — Pestalozzi Froebel Haus, Berlin (DE) – 15:00h & 16:00h

06Ken Aldcroft Memorial Concert, w/ Peter Van Huffel, Lina Allemano & Rudi FischerlehnerSowieso, Berlin (DE)

10Julie Sassoon Quartet — place t.b.a., Brighton (UK)

12Julie Sassoon QuartetLondon Jazz Festival @ Vortex, London (UK)

15 — w/ Gerhard Uebele & Jon RoseMuseum der unerhörten Dinge, Berlin (DE)

18Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Jazz in Leer, Leer (DE)

19Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Black Box @ Cuba, Münster (DE)

20Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8” — Syke, Bremen (DE)

21Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Jazz in der Kammer, Magdeburg (DE)

24 — w/ Irene Kepl, Philippe Lemoine & Yorgos Dimitriadist Berlin, Berlin (DE)

OCTOBER

01Meinrad Kneer QuintetSaxstall, Pohrsdorf (DE)

20 — w/ Hui-Chun Lin & Andreas Willerst Berlin, Berlin (DE)

SEPTEMBER

04 — w/ Richard Scott, Olaf Rupp & Steve Heather — Miss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

AUGUST

27 — w/ Ab Baars & Paul Lovens — ZomerJazzFietstour, Fransum (NL) – 1st set 13:45, 2nd set 15:00H

JULY

03 — w/ Eric Wong, Olaf Rupp & Brad HenkelMiss Hecker 2, Berlin (DE)

24Improvisation XChange BerlinDock11, Berlin (DE) — 19:00H

JUNE

08Julie Sassoon QuartetKunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

MAY

15 — w/ Mascha Corman, Irene Kepl & Carolin PookMoers Festival/ Morning Sessions, Moers (DE) — 12:30 H

16 — w/ Elisabeth Fügemann & Michael Vatcher — Moers Festival/ Morning Sessions, Moers (DE) — 11:00 H

16 — w/ Jan Klare, Julius Gabriel & Nicola HeinMoers Festival/ Morning Sessions, Moers (DE) — 12:30 H

19SequoiaMiserArt, Wroclaw (PL)

27Julie Sassoon QuartetForum Gestaltung, Magdeburg (DE)

28 — w/ Jon Rose & Richard Scott (Colophony) — Jazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

APRIL

01 — w/ Franziska Baumann, Christoph Baumann & Korhan ErelWIM, Zürich (CH)

02 — w/ Franziska Baumann, Christoph Baumann & Korhan ErelWIM, Bern (CH)

07SequoiaSowieso, Berlin (DE)

14 Meinrad Kneer QuintetKunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

17Ken Aldcroft‘s Convergence Ensemble (w/ Peter Van Huffel & Rudi Fischerlehner) — b-Flat, Berlin (DE)

23 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Andreas Krennerich & Rudi FischerlehnerMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

MARCH

15 — w/ Abdallah Rahhal, Alaa Zaitouna & Ali Hasan — Auswärtiges Amt, Berlin (DE) — 19:00H

15 Meinrad Kneer Quintetb-flat, Berlin (DE) — 21:00H

18 — w/ Peter Van Huffel, Frank Paul Schubert & Christian MarienJazzkeller 69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

20 — w/ Franziska Baumann, Christoph Baumann & Korhan ErelMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

03 — w/ Eric Wang, Tom Arthurs & Korhan ErelDonau 115, Berlin (DE)

23 — w/ Elisabetta Lanfredini, Uygur Vural & Mark Alban LotzOkerstrasse 43, Berlin (DE)

JANUARY

13 — Sequoia double bass quartet — Sowieso, Berlin (DE)

15 — w/ Axel Dörner, Chris Heenan & Dag Magnus NarvesenSowieso, Berlin (DE)

25 — w/ Peter Van Huffel, Frank Paul Schubert & Christian MarienKunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

28Julie Sassoon Quartetb-flat, Berlin (DE)

2015

DECEMBER

02Phosphoros EnsemblePhilharmonie Novosibirsk in cooperation with the Goethe Institute Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk (RUS)

11 — w/ Lina Allemano, Korhan Erel & Rudi FischerlehnerMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

13 — solo (1 set) — Quiet Cue, Berlin (DE)

18Julie Sassoon Quartett Berlin, Berlin (DE)

NOVEMBER

07 — Dört (w/ Biliana Voutchkova, Ute Wassermann & Korhan Erel) — private concert, Berlin (DE)

08 — w/ Korhan Erel, Achim Kaufmann & Rudi FischerlehnerMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

15 — w/ Emilio Gordoa, Bruno Angeloni & Michael Zerang — Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin (DE)

17 — w/ Tobias Delius & Andreas WillersCafé Tasso, Berlin (DE)

22 — w/ Peter Van HuffelStädtische Galerie, Ehingen (DE)

25Bite the GnatzeDe Ruimte, Amsterdam (NL)

26Bite the GnatzeDe Pletterij, Haarlem (NL)

28Phosphoros EnsembleProvinz, Berlin (DE)

OCTOBER

11 — w/ Peter Van Huffel, Frank Paul Schubert & Christian MarienGreen House, Berlin (DE)

15Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Unterfahrt, München (DE)

16Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Alte Gerberei, St. Johann (AT)

28 — w/ Hilary Jefferey, Amir Elsafar & Paul Schwingenschlögl — Sowieso, Berlin (DE)

30 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Peter Van Huffel & Christian MarienMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

SEPTEMBER

02 — w/ Olaf Rupp, Richard Barrett, Richard Scott & Steve Heather — Bonobo Bar @ Green House, Berlin (DE)

07 — w/ Peter Van Huffel — Vernissage Detlef Waschkau @ Auswärtiges Amt, Berlin (DE)

10Julie Sassoon QuartetIda Ehre Schule, Hamburg (DE)

13 — w/ Philippe Lemoine, Tom Arthurs & Yorgos Dimitriadis — Bonobo Bar @ Green House, Berlin (DE)

24Julie Sassoon Quartet, double bill with Marilyn Crispell — Kulturbrauerei, Berlin (DE)

26 — w/ Brianne Curran, Wolfgang Georgsdorf, Biliana Voutchkova, Penelope Gkika, Hui Chun Lin & Klaus Kürvers — Bonobo Bar @ Green House, Berlin (DE)

29 — w/ Tobias Delius & Andreas Willerst Berlin, Berlin (DE)

AUGUST

01Julie Sassoon QuartetKunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

04 — w/ Susana Santos Silva & Rudi Fischerlehner — Bonobo Bar @ Green House, Berlin (DE)

12 — w/ Shelley Hirsch, Richard Scott, Korhan Erel & Klaus Kürvers — Bonobo Bar @ Green House, Berlin (DE)

JULY

10 — w/ Ritwik Banerji, Gregor Siedl & Yorgos Dimitriadis — Sowieso, Berlin (DE)

11 — w/ Edith Steyer, Michael Hoppe & Reinhard Brüggemann — Spirale (16:00 h), Berlin-Wilmersdorf (DE)

16 — w/ Julia Reidy & Jon Rose — place tba, Nitra (SK)

18Rose/ Kneer/ BarrettKonfrontationen, Nickelsdorf (AT)

JUNE

05 — w/ Julia Reidy & Jon RoseAUXXX @ Lichtblick Kino, Berlin (DE)

06Meinrad Kneer QuintetJazzkeller69 @ Lohmühle, Berlin (DE)

20Pentagramma Italiano. Luigi Nono. La Parola VeraSt. Elisabeth-Kirche, Berlin (DE)

MAY

03 — w/ Peter Van Huffel, Ken Aldcroft & Klaus Kürvers — Miss Hecker II (20:00h), Berlin (DE)

03 — w/ Lother Ohlmeier, Ken Aldcroft, Simon Vincent & Willi KellersMa Thilda Bar (23:00h), Berlin (DE)

06 — w/ Hollis Taylor, Jon Rose, Shasta Ellenbogen & Nora KrahlRosenberg Museum @ Alexander Ochs Gallerie, Berlin (DE)

11 — w/ Ritwik Banerji, Gregor Siedl & Sam Hall — Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin (DE)

13 — w/ Julyen Hamilton & Roy CarrollMiss Hecker II, Berlin (DE)

14 — w/ Jeff Younger, Korhan Erel & Rudi FischerlehnerMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

15Meinrad Kneer QuintetJazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

16 — w/ Klaus Kürvers & Antonio Borghini — Art-Sound-Festival #2 @ Klangebene, Berlin (DE)

17 — w/ Biliana Voutchkova, Nora Krahl & Korhan ErelAcker Stadt Palast, Berlin (DE)

21 — w/ Ross Feller, Richard Scott, Korhan Erel & Klaus Kürvers — Ma Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

APRIL

21 — w/ Ken Aldcroft, Scott Thomson & Yorgos Dimitriadis — Café Tasso, Berlin (DE)

24Rose/ Kneer/ BarrettClub Manufaktur, Schorndorf (DE)

25Rose/ Kneer/ BarrettBau 4, Altbüron (CH)

26 — w/ Jon RoseSkleněná louka, Brno (CZ)

MARCH

02 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Nicola Hein & Rudi Fischerlehner — Kühlspot, Berlin (DE)

04 — w/ Lina Allemano, Frank Gratkowski & Rudi FischerlehnerSowieso, Berlin (DE)

08 — w/ Lina Allemano & Tomomi AdachiMiss Hecker II, Berlin (DE)

12Baars/ Kneer/ Elgartini-ART, Saarbrücken (DE)

14Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartPlusÉtage, Baarle-Nassau (B/NL)

19 — w/ Ute Wassermann, Audrey Chen, Mia Zabelka & Andreas WillersMuseum der Unerhörten Dinge, Berlin (DE)

20 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Peter Van Huffel & Christian MarienJazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz (set 3!), Berlin (DE)

21 — w/ Mia Zabelka, Andreas Willers & Klaus Kürvers — Miss Hecker II, Berlin (DE)

22 — w/ Mia Zabelka, Andreas Willers & special guest: Elliot SharptBerlin, Berlin (DE)

26 — w/ Assaf Fleischmann & Kalle Mews — tBerlin, Berlin (DE)

29 — w/ Flekd — Berlin Half Marathon (10:00h!), Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

06 — w/ Ute Wassermann, Biliana Voutchkova & Korhan ErelMiss Hecker II, Berlin (DE)

09 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Peter Van Huffel & Christian MarienMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

13 — w/ Mark Alban Lotz, Klaus Kürvers & Adam Pultz MelbyeSowieso, Berlin (DE)

JANUARY

23 — w/ Edith Steyer, Fabiana Striffler & Silke LangeMiss Hecker II, Berlin (DE)

28 — w/ Olga Amelchenko, Sebastian Piskorz, Tobias Delius, Philippe Lemoine & Joe Smith — Vernissage der Ausstellung “Der Weg zur deutschen Einheit” @ Auswärtiges Amt (15:00h), Berlin (DE)
=

2014

DECEMBER

02 — w/ w/ Ute Wassermann, Biliana Voutchkova & Korhan ErelMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

12 — w/ Edith Steyer, Andreas Willers & John NiekraszPeppi Guggenheim, Berlin (DE)

NOVEMBER

12House of MirrorsKultRaum, Kleinmachnow (DE)

16 — w/ Ig Henneman & Ab BaarsSowieso, Berlin (DE)

18 — w/ Franziska Baumann, Christoph Baumann & Korhan ErelT-Berlin, Berlin (DE)

19House of MirrorsWabe, Berlin (DE)

20 — w/ Franziska Baumann & Korhan ErelMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

OCTOBER

07Phosphoros EnsembleSerious Series @ Uferstudios, Berlin (DE)

09 — w/ Korhan Erel, Richard Scott & Klaus Kürvers — Ma Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

15 — Sequoia — Serious Series @ Uferstudios, Berlin (DE)

16Meinrad Kneer QuintetMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

17 — w/ Alex Maksymiw & Daniel Schröteler — Donau 115, Berlin (DE)

SEPTEMBER

06 — Phosphoros Ensemble (w/ Almut Kühne, Kathrin Pechlof, Frank Gratkowski & Uli Pleßmann) — Morgensternehrung @ Bismarckhöhe (16:00h), Werder/ Havel (DE)

13 — w/ Lina Alemano, Steve Swell & Achim Kaufmann — Atelier 52170, Groninger Str. 3, Berlin (DE)

19 — w/ Ute Wassermann, Biliana Voutchkova & Korhan ErelSowieso, Berlin-Neukölln (DE)

22 — w/ Ali Beierbach & Christian Marienb-flat, Berlin (DE)

26 — w/ Lina Alemano, Peter Van Huffel & Nathan BontragerClub der Polnischen Versager, Berlin (DE)

AUGUST

10 — w/ Julyen Hamilton, Maya M. Carroll & Roy CarrollDock 11, Berlin (DE)

12 — w/ Julyen Hamilton & Roy Carroll — Atelier 52170, Groninger Str. 3, Berlin (DE)

14Meinrad Kneer QuintetMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

JULY

04 — w/ Katrin Mickiewicz, Jim Campbell & Jan KlareSowieso, Berlin-Neukölln (DE)

10 — w/ Davide Piersanti, Karsten Lipp & Gioele PagliacciaMa Thilda Bar, Berlin (DE)

18 — duo w/ Korhan ErelAUXXX @ Lichtblick Kino, Berlin (DE)

19Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Jazzkeller69 @ Lohmühle, Berlin (DE)

JUNE

01Meinrad Kneer Quintet Café Niesen, Berlin (DE)

MAY

01 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ BarrettUlrichsberger Kaleidophon, Ulrichsberg (AT)

02 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guest: Willem SchulzBunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld (DE)

03 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guest: Martin BlumeKunstmuseum, Bochum (DE)

04 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guests: Erhard Hirt, Martin BlumeBlackbox @ Cuba, Münster (DE)

05 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guest: Patrick Hengst — Goethebunker, Essen (DE)

06 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guest: Nicola Hein — Bergerkirche, Düsseldorf (DE)

07 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ Barrett & guest: Jeffrey MorganAtelier Geitel/ Dürrenfeld, Köln (DE)

08 — “Colophony minus one, add one, plus four equals” (w/ Jon Rose, Magda Mayas, Axel Dörner, Richard Scott & Steve Heather — Ausland, Berlin (DE)

17 — w/ Mia Zabelka, Tristan Honsinger, Klaus Kürvers & Andreas WillersMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

18Meinrad Kneer Quintet b-flat, Berlin (DE)

19 — w/ Mia Zabelka, Klaus Kürvers & Andreas WillersT-Berlin, Berlin (DE)

20 — w/ Peter van Huffel, Ken Aldcroft & Rudi FischerlehnerCafé Tasso, Berlin (DE)

APRIL

03Baraná OrchestraOosterpoort, Groningen (NL)

09Baraná OrchestraBimhuis, Amsterdam (NL)

12Baraná OrchestraRASA, Utrecht (NL)

13Baraná OrchestraLantaren Venster, Rotterdam (NL)

23 — w/ Jon Rose’s “Wreck” & strings (w/ Chris Cutler, Tomomi Adachi, Olaf Rupp, Gerhard Uebele, Jon Rose, Audrey Chen, Tristan Honsinger, Klaus Kürvers & Antonio Borghini — Naherholung Sternchen, Berlin (DE)

30 — Colophony Tour 2014, Rose/ Kneer/ BarrettSklenena Louka, Brno (CZ)

MARCH

06 — w/ Mia Zabelka, Klaus Kürvers & surprise guest — Galerie Zeitzone, Berlin (DE)

08 — w/ Mia Zabelka & Andreas WillersSowieso, Berlin-Neukölln (DE)

23Meinrad Kneer Quintet Miss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

01Bite the GnatzePlusétage, Baarle-Nassau (NL/B)

05 — Trio w/ Mia Zabelka & Albert van VeenendaalAlte Schmiede, Vienna (AT)

08 — w/ Sara Ercoli, Manuela Giovagnetti & Davide Piersanti — Tatwerk, Berlin (DE)

09 — w/ Davide Piersanti, Assaf Fleishmann & Gioele PagliacciaSowieso, Berlin (DE)

16 — w/ Frank Paul Schubert & Daniel PrätzlichMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

17Andreas Willers’ “7 of 8”Gladhaus, Cottbus (DE)

18House of Mirrors (w/ Sophie Tassignon, Julie Sassoon & Peter van Huffel) — b-flat, Berlin (DE)

21 — Phosphoros Ensemble (w/ Almut Kühne, Kathrin Pechlof, Frank Gratkowski & Uli Pleßmann) — Elias Kuppelsaal, Berlin (DE)

23 — Phosphoros Ensemble (w/ Almut Kühne, Kathrin Pechlof, Frank Gratkowski & Uli Pleßmann) — Schwartzsche Villa, Berlin (DE)

JANUARY

05 — w/ Liz Allbee, Frank Paul Schubert & Klaus Kürvers — Miss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

26 — w/ Shoot the MoonDB Museum, Nürnberg (DE)

31Bite the GnatzeU Jazz @ Mirliton Theater, Utrecht (NL)

2013

DECEMBER

12 — w/ Julyen Hamilton, Roy Carroll & Hannes Lingens — Gemeindesaal Immanuelkirchstraße, Berlin (DE)

NOVEMBER

03 — w/ Pin AddixCafé Niesen, Berlin (DE)

15Andreas Willers SeptetJazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

23 — DOUBLE BILL: Spoon 3 + Fork and The Art Men (Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun, feat. Bart Maris) — Plusétage, Baarle-Nassau (NL/BE)

OCTOBER

04 — w/ Anil Eraslan & Gunnar LetowSowieso, Berlin-Neukölln (DE)

05 — Duo w/ Mia Zabelka & duo w/ Zahra Mani — Klangfest/ Herbst, Klanghaus Untergreith, St. Johann im Saggautal (AT)

22Willers / Kneer / MarienBlow out!, Oslo (NO)

SEPTEMBER

13Meinrad Kneer Quintet Jazzkeller69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

15Urban Relics (w/ Sara Ercoli & Lara Melin, Gabriele D.R. Guenther, Achim Kaufmann) — Atelier 52 170, Berlin (DE)

18 — House of Mirrors (w/ Sophie Tassignon, Julie Sassoon & Peter van Huffel) — Kunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

28 — Klangwelt, w/ Johanna Varner & Dick Touring — Kerkje van Oostum, Oostum (NL)

AUGUST

15 — House of Mirrors (w/ Sophie Tassignon, Julie Sassoon & Peter van Huffel) — Naherholung Sternchen, Berlin (DE)

JULY

23 — Double Bass Tentet (w/ Stephan Bleier, Adam Goodwin, Klaus Janek, Klaus Kürvers, Andi Lang, Mike Majkowski, Ulf Mengersen, Horst Nonnenmacher & Antti Virtaranta) — Wasserturm Kreuzberg (Kopischstr. 7, 20:30h), Berlin (DE)

JUNE

01 — Sequoia — Not Applicable Festival @ T-Berlin, Berlin (DE)

MAY

05Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartUlrichsberger Kaleidophon, Ulrichsberg (AT)

23With Suspicious MindsCafé Ada, Wuppertal (DE)

24With Suspicious MindsAbbaye De Neumünster, Luxembourg (Lu)

25With Suspicious MindsCafé Wagner, Jena (DE)

MARCH

03 — Sequoia (w/ Antonio Borghini, Klaus Kürvers & Miles Perkin) + Makiko Tominaga (butoh dance) — Freistil @ Tanzfabrik/ Möckernstudios, Berlin (DE)

10Bite the GnatzeJIN @ LUX, Nijmegen (NL)

24 — Carrousel (w/ Steven Kamperman, Achim Kaufmann & Andreas Pichler) — JIN @ LUX, Nijmegen (NL)

FEBRUARY

16 — w/ Matthias Broede & Yorgos DimitriadisFincan, Berlin (DE)

JANUARY

09 — The Art Men (Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun, feat. Bart Maris) — Bosch, Arnhem (NL)

10 — DOUBLE BILL: Spoon 3 + Fork and The Art Men (Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun, feat. Bart Maris) — Bimhuis, Amsterdam (NL)

17 — The Art Men (Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun, feat. Bart Maris) — Jazzcase, Neerpelt (BE)

19Bite the GnatzeHothouse, Leiden (NL)

2012

DECEMBER

02Menschen auf Stühlen – Literatur und Musik im K-Salon, Berlin-Kreuzberg (DE)

14Willers/ Kneer/ Marien — private concert, Berlin (DE)

NOVEMBER

10Baraná Elektro ShamanFira Mediterrània, Manresa (ES)

14 — Double bass tentet (w/ Antti Virtaranta, Klaus Kürvers, Chris Dahlgren, Maresuke Okamoto, Horst Nonnenmacher, Jan Roder, Antonio Borghini, Stephan Bleier & Miles Perkin) — The great Heisenberg, Berlin-Neukölln (DE)

21 — w/ Sabina Meyer, Kathrin Pechlof & Axel Doerner — Atelierhaus Wiesenstraße 29 (20:00h), Berlin-Wedding (DE)

23 — Klangwelt, w/ Johanna Varner & Dick Touring — Himmelfahrtskirche, München (DE)

OCTOBER

05Willers/ Kneer/ MarienJazz & More Festival, Sibiu (RO)

08Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Kars (TR)

09Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Ankara (TR)

10Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Kayseri (TR)

11Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Adana (TR)

12Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Gazi Antep (TR)

15Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Eskisehir (TR)

16Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Bursa (TR)

17Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Canakkale (TR)

18Baraná & Ceylan Ertem: Xenopolis — Akbank Jazz Festival Campus Tour @ Izmir (TR)

SEPTEMBER

16Baraná QuintetKosmopolis/ Lâle Lombok, Utrecht (NL)

20Bite the GnatzeProvadja, Alkmaar (NL)

21 — Carrousel (w/ Steven Kamperman, Jeroen van Vliet & Andreas Pichler) — Toonzaal, Den Bosch (NL)

AUGUST

03With Suspicious Minds — place tba, Vis (CR)

05With Suspicious Minds — place tba, Hvar (CR)

06With Suspicious Minds — place tba, Bol (CR)

08With Suspicious Minds — place tba, Dubrovnik (CR)

JULY

22 — Trio Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartKonfrontationen @ Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf (16:00h), Nickelsdorf (AT)

JUNE

02 — w/ Jon Rose & Richard BarrettMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

07 — The long and the short of it – Improvising string orchestra and video (by Jon Rose w/ a.o. Clayton Thomas, Audrey Chen, Olaf Rupp, Jürg Bariletti, Tristan Honsinger…) — Naherholung Sternchen, Berlin (DE)

26 — w/ Andreas Willers & Christian MarienB-Flat, Berlin (DE)

29 — w/ Sabina Meyer & Johanna BorchertSowieso, Berlin (DE)

30 — w/ Sabina Meyer & Gerhard GschlößlMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

MAY

11 — Trio Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartBimhuis, Amsterdam (NL)

18 — Trio Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartSauschdall, Ulm (DE)

APRIL

22 — Klangwelt, w/ Johanna Varner & Dick Touring — Kerkje van Oostum, Oostum (NL)

26Baraná Quintet feat. Sanem Kalfa — Baraná Festival @ Rasa, Utrecht (NL)

MARCH

24 — w/ Sabina Meyer & Eugenio ColomboRadio Rai3, Battiti (24:00h), Rome (IT)

27 — w/ Frank-Paul SchubertKule, Berlin (DE)

FEBRUARY

10 — w/ David Haney, Frank Paul Schubert & Steve HeatherKunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (DE)

17 — w/ David Haney, Axel Dörner & Andreas PichlerJazzkeller 69 @ Aufsturz, Berlin (DE)

JANUARY

17 — w/ Andreas Willers & Christian MarienCafé Tasso, Berlin (DE)

29 — w/ Katrin Mickiewicz, Els Vandeweyer & Nikolaus Neuser — Miss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

2011

DECEMBER

01 — w/ Touria Hadraoui — Théâtre de l´Alhambra, Geneva (CH)

04 — w/ Bettina Neuhaus — Freistil @ Tanzfabrik, Berlin (DE)

09 — Deep String Connection (w/ Klaus Kürvers, Antonio Borghini & Miles Perkin) — Sowieso, Berlin (D)

NOVEMBER

02 — w/ Andreas Willers & Christian MarienTheaterkapelle, Berlin (DE)

05Baraná QuintetQbus, Leiden (NL)

18Bite the GnatzeBimhuis, Amsterdam (NL)

23 — Deep String Connection (w/ Klaus Kürvers, Antonio Borghini & Miles Perkin) — Kunstfabrik Schlot, Berlin (D)

OCTOBER

07 — Trio Baars/ Kneer/ ElgartClub Manufaktur, Schorndorf (D)

08 — Trio Baars/ Kneer/ Elgart — Black Box @ Cuba, Münster (D)

13Baraná QuintetDe Kamers, Amersfoort (NL)

20Baraná Quintet — Integral, Akademgorodok (RUSSIA)

21Baraná QuintetSibirian Jazz Festival, Novosibirsk (RUSSIA)

22Baraná Quintet — Lipetsk Philharmonic Hall, Lipetsk (RUSSIA)

23Baraná QuintetJazz Club Union of Composers, Moscow (RUSSIA)

27 — w/ Andreas Willers & Christian MarienSowieso, Berlin (D)

30 — w/ Maraatsj ten Hoorn & Audrey ChenMiss Hecker, Berlin (DE)

SEPTEMBER

03 — w/ Sara Ercoli & Antje MesserschmidtÈnak Ènak, ExRotaprint Kantine, Berlin (D)

11Baraná QuintetFood Night Festival — Amsterdam (NL)

12 — w/ Jan Klare, Achim Kaufmann & Christian MarienB-flat, Berlin (D)

15 — w/ Jan Klare, Forbes Graham & Christian MarienSowieso, Berlin (D)

21 — Deep String Connection (w/ Klaus Kürvers, Antonio Borghini & Miles Perkin) — Theaterkapelle, Berlin (DE)

AUGUST

27Spoon 3, feat. Robert van HeumenZomerjazzfietstour, Groningen (NL)

JULY

15 — w/ Jan Klare & Achim Kaufmann Lange Musik Nacht, Münster (D)

24 — w/ Bassquartet (Klaus Kürvers, Miles Perkin & Antonio Borghini) — Ènak Ènak, ExRotaprint Kantine, Berlin (D)

JUNE

01 — w/ Alexander Beierbach & Andreas PichlerTheaterkapelle, Berlin (D)

12Baraná QuintetJazz in Duketown, Den Bosch (NL)

16 — w/ Jan Klare & Achim KaufmannOrt, Wuppertal (D)

17 — w/ Jan Klare & Achim KaufmannLoft, Köln (D)

18 — w/ Bassquartet (Klaus Kürvers, Miles Perkin & Klaus Janek) — Mica Moca, Berlin (D)

MAY

01 — w/ Maraatsj ten Hoorn & Bart van der Putten — Café Niesen, Berlin (D)

21 — w/ Touria Hadraoui & Simon NabatovFestival Mawazine @ Villa des Arts, Rabat (Morocco)

APRIL

15 — w/ Hui-Chun Lin & Beat FreisenCafé Dritter Raum, Berlin (D)

21Carlitos Sur by Patricio WangOstadetheater, Amsterdam (NL)

22Carlitos Sur by Patricio WangOstadetheater, Amsterdam (NL)

MARCH

06 — w/ Andreas Willers & Christian MarienMiss Hecker, Berlin (D)

17Baraná QuintetGhetto, Istanbul (Turkey)

23The Tigers of LoveKöppenhaus, Greifswald (D)

29The Tigers of LoveCafé Wagner, Jena (D)

30The Tigers of LoveBuchcafé, Bad Hersfeld (D)

FEBRUARY

13Baraná QuintetOdeon, Zutphen (NL)

15 — Improv w/ Maraatsj & Bart van der PuttenZaal 100, Amsterdam (NL)

17Spoon 3, feat. Robert van Heumen & Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunJazzcase, Neerpelt (BE)

22 — Improv w/ Maraatsj & Bart van der PuttenZaal 100, Amsterdam (NL)

27Baraná QuintetTheater De Regentes, Den Haag (NL)

JANUARY

17Baraná QuintetCafé Wilhelmina, Eindhoven (NL)

22Baraná QuintetParadox, Tilburg (NL)

2010

DECEMBER

02Baraná QuintetDutch Jazz & World Meeting, Amsterdam

08Spoon 3, feat. Robert van HeumenParadox, Tilburg

11Spoon 3, feat. Robert van HeumenPlusétage, Baarle-Nassau

NOVEMBER

05 — w/ Jeff Platz & Bill ElgartWerktage Münster, Stadthausgalerie im Rathausinnenhof, Münster (D)

OCTOBER

02Baraná Quintet De Oosterpoort, Groningen

07Baraná QuintetMuziekhuis, Utrecht

08Baraná QuintetMELEZ.Festival, Mühlheim an der Ruhr (D)

09Baraná QuintetTheater de Evenaar, Rotterdam

10Baraná Quintet Mondiaal Centrum, Haarlem

15Baraná Quintet Prospero (ISS Gebouw), Den Haag

21Baraná QuintetSalam Orient Festival (Sargfabrik), Vienna (AT)

27 — PKEK Ensemble (Platz/ Kneer/ Elgart/ Klare) — Café Steinbruch, Duisburg (D)

28 — PKEK Ensemble (Platz/ Kneer/ Elgart/ Klare) — Westfälischer Kunstverein, Münster (D)

29 — PKEK Ensemble (Platz/ Kneer/ Elgart/ Klare) — Bunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld (D)

30Baraná QuintetJazz Festival Maastricht, Maastricht

SEPTEMBER

10 — triple cd presentation and celebration of 3 years Evil Rabbit Records, w/ Ab Baars/ Meinrad Kneer Duo, Gianni Lenoci, Albert van Veenendaal & special guest Bill ElgartBimhuis, Amsterdam

11 — triple cd presentation and celebration of 3 years Evil Rabbit Records, w/ Ab Baars/ Meinrad Kneer Duo, Gianni Lenoci, Albert van Veenendaal & special guest Bill ElgartSJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

16 — Improv w/ Johannes Bauer & Tobias DeliusSowieso, Berlin

AUGUST

29 — w/ Alexander Beierbach & Andreas PichlerMiss Hecker, Berlin

JULY

08Baraná QuintetDamascus Jazz Festival, Damascus/ Syria

09Baraná QuintetJara Theater, Amman/ Jordan

10Baraná Quintet — Jam Club, Amman/ Jordan

19 — w/ Simin Tander, Mete Erker & Makki van Engelen — De Lindenberg, Nijmegen

JUNE

04 — Improv w/ Ab Baars & Tobias DeliusMiss Hecker, Berlin (D)

MAY

16 — Improv w/ Felicity Provan & Paul Pallesen — U-EX, Centraal Museum, Utrecht (15:00h)

19Baraná QuintetSpring Festival, Beirut/ Lebanon

21Baraná QuintetSpring Festival, Cairo/ Egypt

22Baraná QuintetSpring Festival, Alexandria/ Egypt

26 — Improv w/ Jodi Gilbert, Jon Rose & Fred Lonberg-Holm — Tabula Rasa/ Maarten Luther Kerk, Amsterdam

APRIL

14 — Improv w/ Hilary Jeffery, Alfredo Genovesi, Klaus Janek & Richard Scott — Knochenbox/ Theaterkapelle-Gewölbe, Berlin Friedrichshain (D)

17Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets the Matthieu Donarier Trio (FR) — Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam

18 — Improv w/ Philip Zoubek, Mark Alban Lotz & Andreas PichlerU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht (20:00h)

MARCH

16 — Improv w/ Fabian Niermann, Jeff Platz & Florian WiencznyZimmer 16, Berlin (D)

22Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets Matthieu Donarier Trio (FR) — Café Wilhelmina, Eindhoven

23Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets Matthieu Donarier Trio (FR) — Zaal 100, Amsterdam

24Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets Matthieu Donarier Trio (FR) — Jubileumzaal Schouwburg Musis Sacrum, Arnhem

FEBRUARY

07 — w/ Jan Klare & Achim KaufmannGoethe Institut, Amsterdam

09 — Improv w/ Maraatsj, Felicity Provan, JanWillem van de Ham & Wim Janssen — Zaal 100, Amsterdam

11Spoon 3, feat. Robert van HeumenBimhuis, Amsterdam

13Delius/ van Veenendaal/ Kneer/ TsilogiannisSJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

JANUARY

17 — Improv w/ Yedo Gibson, Alfredo Genovesi & Mark Alban LotzU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

31Bite the GnatzeBrokkenmiddag/ Zaal 100, Amsterdam (15:00h)

2009

DECEMBER

02Baraná Quintet — Ugur Mumci Sahnesi, Bursa/ Turkey

03Baraná Quintet — Hocapaşa Kültür Center, Istanbul/ Turkey

11Veenedaal/ Kneer/ SunSerah Artisan, Zaandam

13Baraná QuintetBeauforthuis, Austerlitz

NOVEMBER

05Baraná QuintetWMDC, Rotterdam

06Baraná QuintetDiekhuus, Middelharnis

08 — Improv w/ Guillaume Heurtebize, John Dikeman & Mark Alban Lotz — Niemandsland/ Culturele zondag, U-EX, Utrecht

11Baraná QuintetTheater Bouwkunde, Deventer (NL)

15 — Improv w/ Felicity Provan & Oguz BuyukberberU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

18Bite the GnatzeTryTone Festival/ Zaal 100, Amsterdam

20 — Improv w/ Jan Klare & Stefan FroleyksKunstakademie, Münster (D)

21 — Improv w/ Jan Klare & Burkhard JasperAboriginal Club/ Peperoni, Münster (D)

25Baraná QuintetMuziekhuis, Utrecht

OCTOBER

08 — Improv w/ Fabian Niermann, Jeff Platz & Florian WiencznyCafé Nerly, Erfurt (D)

09 — Improv w/ Fabian Niermann, Jeff Platz & Florian Wienczny — Kunsthof, Jena (D)

10 — Improv w/ Fabian Niermann, Jeff Platz & Florian WiencznyGalerie Kub, Leipzig (D)

11 — Improv w/ Fabian Niermann, Jeff Platz & Florian WiencznyPeter-Weiss-Haus, Rostock (D)

15Baraná QuintetTropentheater, Amsterdam (NL)

16Baraná Quintet live NPS radio/ Dichtbij Nederland, Hilversum (22:00-0:59h)

23Baraná QuintetToonzaal, Den Bosch (NL)

24Baraná Quintet SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht (NL)

SEPTEMBER

16 — w/ Corrie van Binsbergen & Ingmar Heytze — Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam

19VistarKoninklijke Schouwburg, Den Haag (NL)

20 — Improv w/ Florian Wienczny & Fabian NiermannU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

25Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets the Matthieu Donarier Trio (FR) — TryTone Dubbelplus Festival/ Bimhuis, Amsterdam (NL)

26Baraná QuintetVPRO, Vrije Geluiden/ TV (Ned1, 13:05 uur and october 3rd, 9:00h)

AUGUST

14Spoon 3Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam (NL)

MAY

12Spoon 3Zaal 100, Amsterdam

14GravitonesBimhuis, Amsterdam

16GravitonesPlusétage, Baarle-Nassau

18Spoon 3Café Wilhelmina, Eindhoven

APRIL

07 — Improv w/ Maraatsj & Han Buhrs, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

17Baraná QuintetFestival Ollin Kan 2009 — Mexico-City, Mexico

18Baraná QuintetFestival Ollin Kan 2009 — Mexico-City, Mexico

19Baraná QuintetFestival Ollin Kan 2009 — Mexico-City, Mexico

MARCH

01Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunGoethe-Institut, Amsterdam — 14:00H

2008

DECEMBER

06 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van BinsbergenVredenburg/ locatie Leeuwenbergh, Utrecht

09 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van BinsbergenLUX, Nijmegen

10 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van BinsbergenBimhuis, Amsterdam

12 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van Binsbergen Lantaren/ Venster, Rotterdam

14 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van BinsbergenTheater de Lieve Vrouw, Amersfoort

19 — ‘l’Atlantide’ w/ Corrie van BinsbergenToonzaal, Den Bosch

NOVEMBER

09 — Improv w/ Jan Klare & Jeff PlatzU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

18 — Improv w/ Dana Jessen, JanWillem v/d Ham, Benjamin Weidekamp, Paul Pallesen & Maurice HorsthuisZaal 100, Amsterdam

20VistarBeurs van Berlage, Amsterdam — 9:00 a.m.!

26Het Wisselend ToonkwintetKumulus Theater, Maastricht

30 — An afternoon around the work of Emily Dickinson w/ Ig Henneman & Ilse van de Kasteelen — De Kijkdoos, Bennekom

OCTOBER

12 — Improv w/ LaDonna Smith & Misha FeiginU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

18Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunKunsthuset Kabuso — Øystese, Norway

19Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunArt Centre Messen — Ålvik, Norway

SEPTEMBER

19Bite the GnatzeParadox, Tilburg

21 — Improv w/ David Haney & Mark Alban LotzU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

27Baraná QuintetIjsselfestijn — Kloostertuin Mariënberg, Ijsselstijn

JULY

06Bite the Gnatze — Juttersfestival, Wijk aan Zee

18 — Roscoe Mitchell Project Band w/ Roscoe Mitchell – comp, sax, little instruments, Marco Eneidi – alto sax, Susanna Gartmayer – bass clarinet, Maartje ten hoorn – violin, Clementine Gasser – cello, Otto Horvath – trombone, Thomas Berghammer – trumpet, Paul Lovens – drums & Tony Buck – drums — Konfrontationen 2008 — Nickelsdorf, Austria

20Playstation 6Konfrontationen 2008 — Nickelsdorf, Austria

JUNE

01 — Improv w/ Saadet Türköz, Augusto Pirodda, Wilbert de Joode & Uli GenengerU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

04 — Carrousel (w/ Steven Kamperman, Jeroen van Vliet & Andreas Pichler) — Zaal 100, Amsterdam

06Raj Mohan Ensemble — RASA, Utrecht

07 — Carrousel (w/ Steven Kamperman, Jeroen van Vliet & Andreas Pichler) — SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

10 — Improv w/ Gijs van Dijk, Joost Buis & JanWillem van der HamZaal 100, Amsterdam

12Bite the GnatzeWorld Music and Dance Centre, Rotterdam

14Bite the GnatzeSJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

24 — Improv w/ Maartje ten Hoorn, Felicity Provan, JanWillem van der Ham & Wim JanssenZaal 100, Amsterdam

MAY

04Playstation 6 — Bimhuis, Amsterdam

13 — Improv w/ Eric Boeren, John Dikeman & Gerri JägerZaal 100, Amsterdam

16Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunDag van de Nederlandse Jazz, Amersfoort

23Raj Mohan Ensemble — Theater aan het Spui, Den Haag

24Baraná QuintetDutch Blend Meeting, Rotterdam (14:30h)

24MesechinkaDutch Blend Meeting, Rotterdam (20:00h)

25 — Improv w/ Esmée Olthuis & Bernt Nellen (+ Job Cornelissen & Francisca Rijken – dans) — Pickup Club, Amsterdam

APRIL

21Bite the GnatzeCafé Wilhelmina, Eindhoven

22 — Improv w/ Mary Oliver, Lan Tung & Alfredo GenovesiZaal 100, Amsterdam

24Bite the GnatzeBimhuis, Amsterdam

25AstronotesToonzaal, Den Bosch

26Playstation 6Plusétage, Baarle-Nassau

30Playstation 6 — Paradox, Tilburg

MARCH

09 — Improv with Jodi Gilbert, Hester Boverhuis and Lysander le CoultreU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

11 — Improv with Jodi Gilbert and Albert van VeenendaalZaal 100, Amsterdam

15 — Spoon 3 — Plusétage, Baarle-Nassau

18Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunMahlerei, Arnhem

25Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun meets Pavlov (Oene van Geel/ Hans Hasebos/ Albert van Veenendaal) — try-out! — Mellotone, Amsterdam

FEBRUARY

01I Compani, CIRCUSISM — Paradox, Tilburg

03 — Improv w/ Anne la Berge, Robert van Heumen & Hannes BuderU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

04 — Monday Match, Dance & Music Impro Lab w/ Jodi Gilbert, Michael Moore, Erik Mackensie, Sara Ercoli & Katrina BrownBimhuis, Amsterdam

24 — Improv w/ Alfredo Genovesi, Lukas Simonis & Albert van VeenendaalU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

JANUARY

01Baraná QuintetOosterpoort, Groningen

04Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun — Festival Winterknallers — LUX, Nijmegen

05Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunBimhuis, Amsterdam

16 — Improv w/ Jodi Gilbert, Anne la Berge, Fred Lonberg-Holm & Robert van HeumenOvertoom301, Amsterdam

18I Compani, CIRCUSISM — Junushoff, Wageningen

27 — Improv w/ Steven Kamperman, Jeroen van Vliet & Andreas Pichler — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

29 — An evening around the work of Emily Dickinson w/ Ig Henneman & Ilse van de Kasteelen — De Balie, Amsterdam

30 — Lysn, w/ Hilary Jeffery, Noortje Köhne & Jacob Plooij — Worm, Rotterdam

2007

DECEMBER

01 — Hoi! with Eric Boeren, Franky Douglas, Paul Pallesen and Artis Ortus — Serah Artisan, Zaandam — 17:00h

04 — Improv with Burton Greene, J. Cave and Raoul van der WeideZaal 100, Amsterdam

06Olthuis & van Veenendaal & The Mystery of Guests + Martin van Duijnhoven & Meinrad Kneer — Bethaniënklooster, Amsterdam

08I Compani – Circusism — Verkadefabriek, Den Bosch

09 — Improv with JanWillem van der Ham and Wim JanssenU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

16 — Improv with Hilary Jeffrey, Burton Greene and Raoul van der WeideU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

18 — Improv with Felicity Provan, Maartje ten Hoorn and JanWillem van der HamZaal 100, Amsterdam

19I Compani – Circusism — Orpheus, Apeldoorn

21I Compani – Circusism — Plaza Futura, Eindhoven

22I Compani – Circusism — Schouwburg, Amstelveen

NOVEMBER

17I Compani – Circusism — Schouwburg, Arnhem

27 — Improv with Rozemarie Heggen, Maartje ten Hoorn, Mary Oliver and Lysander le CoultreZaal 100, Amsterdam

OCTOBER

05I Compani – Circusism — Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda

10I Compani – Circusism — Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam

14Eric Boeren, Franky Douglas, Paul Pallesen and Artis Ortis — Serah Artisan, Zaandam — 16:00h

14 — Improv with Harmen Fraanje and Mark Alban LotzU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht — 21:00h

25I Compani – Circusism — Circo Circolo Festival, Liempde

29van Veenendaal/ Kneer/ SunCafé Wilhelmina, Eindhoven

SEPTEMBER

04 — Improv with Eric Boeren, Cor Fuhler en Peter van BergenZaal 100, Amsterdam

09 — Improv with Ramon Valle, Ernst Reijseger and Mark Alban LotzU-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht — 15:00 h

25 — Improv with Rebecca Hennessy, Felicity Provan, Michael Herring, Ken Vandermark, Sean Bergin and Ab BaarsZaal 100, Amsterdam

26President of the GlobeKunsthuis 13, Velp

29I Compani – Circusism — Schouwburg, Utrecht

30I Compani – Circusism — Hanzehof, Zutphen

AUGUST

04I Compani – Circusism — Boulevard, Den Bosch

25The GravitonesZomer Jazz Fiets Tour, Groningen (Ezinge, 16:30 h)

28I Compani – Circusism — Festival Culturanova, Heerlen

JULY

05I Compani – Circusism — Straatfestival, Arsenaaltheater, Vlissingen

14Bite the GnatzeFestival de Affaire, Valkhof, Nijmegen

29BaranáKasteel Middachten, De Steeg — 11:30 h

JUNE

01I Compani – Circusism — Festival Scheldejazz, Terneuzen

03 — Improv with Lynn Cassiers, Augusto Pirodda and Antonio Pisano — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

05 — Improv with Jan Willem van der Ham and Wim JanssenZaal 100, Amsterdam

10 — Improv with Steven Kamperman and Eric Spring — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

27 — 18:00 h — with Steven Kamperman and Eric Spring — SJU030 – 30 years SJU!, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

MAY

01 — Impro with Jodi Gilbert, Michael Moore, Achim Kaufmann and Michael Vatcher — Zaal 100, Amsterdam

09I Compani – “De liefde Natuurlijk…” — Theater aan de Parade, Den Bosch

12 — Spoon 3 — SJU-lab, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

17 — Spoon 3 — Bimhuis, Amsterdam

20 — Impro with Mark Alban Lotz, Maartje ten Hoorn and Onno Govaert — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

24I Compani – Circusism — Kunsthuis 13, Velp

APRIL

12I Compani– “De liefde Natuurlijk…” — Vredenburg, Utrecht

14 — ‘l’Atlantide’ met Corrie van Binsbergen — De Duif, Amsterdam

21I Compani – “De liefde Natuurlijk…” — De Fransche School, Culemborg

MARCH

02 van Veenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun — SJU Jazz Festival, Utrecht

04 — Impro with Klaus Kuiper & Alan Purves — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

06President of the Globe — De Link, Tilburg

11I Compani – Circusism — Vrije Geluiden, VPRO, Ned 1

16The GravitonesBimhuis, Amsterdam

18 — Impro met Hester Boverhuis, Tjitze Vogel, Alan Laurillard — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

23I Compani – Circusism — Bimhuis, Amsterdam

31I Compani – Circusism — CC de Veelinx, Tongeren, Belgium

FEBRUARY

14I Compani – “De liefde Natuurlijk…” — Theater Camus, Leidschendam

16I Compani – Première Circusism — LUX, Nijmegen

17I Compani – Première Circusism — LUX, Nijmegen

18I Compani – Première Circusism — LUX, Nijmegen

25I Compani – Circusism — Vrije Geluiden, VPRO, Ned 1

25 — Impro with Paul Pallesen, Maartje ten Hoorn — U-EX, SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht

2006exemplarily

Tour in the Netherlands with Baraná & Co

Dutch Jazz Meeting with vanVeenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun

Jazz Fiets Tour, Groningen with Bite the Gnatze

North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam with the Joost Buis Tentet

Co-founding the label “Evil Rabbit Records” with A. van Veenendaal

Karnatic Lab Festival, Het Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam with Deep Fried Angel Fish

Tour in the Netherlands with I Compani – “De liefde Natuurlijk”

Tour in the Netherlands with vanVeenendaal/ Kneer/ Sun

2005exemplarily

Touring Russia and Bulgaria with Deep Fried Angel Fish

Touring Russia with President of the Globe

Touring Moldavia with Vistar: Ethno Jazz Festival, Chisinau

Dutch Jazz Meeting with Bite the Gnatze

2004exemplarily

Touring Poland with Dalgoo

Touring Slovenia with the Henneman Stringquartet

Jazz Fiets Tour with Deep Fried Angel Fish

Touring the Netherlands with ud player Haytam Safia

2003exemplarily

Touring Russia with Dalgoo’s – New Anatomy and the Henneman Stringquartet
(Days of Dutch Culture, St.Petersburg)

Night of the Unexpected, Paradiso/ Amsterdam with Collision Palace,
performing “Coming Together” van Frederic Rzewski

Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam, with Collision Palace,
performing together with Fred Frith: ‘Stone, Brick, Glass, Wood, Fire’

2002exemplarily

Touring Russia with Dalgoo’s Daniil Charms project – New Anatomy
(a.o. Days of Dutch Culture in Ekatherinburg)

Paradiso, Amsterdam: winning the 1st prize of the Jur Naessens Muziekprijs

Opening Festival, Trier/ Germany

2001exemplarily

European TryTone Festival with Dalgoo